Cases posted since the last email alert are marked as NEW.
[…] Further, the language of the MVRA neither supports nor compels this result. The right to basic reparation benefits [BRB] is established by KRS 304.39-030 and KRS 304.39-040(2). BRB are defined in KRS 304.39-020(2) as "reimbursement for net loss suffered through injury arising out of the operation, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle." Loss, in the context of expense, is defined in KRS 304.39-020(5)(a) is "reasonable charges" for "reasonably needed products, services, and accommodations." By the same token, the language of KRS 304.39-270 does not support the theory that it was intended to be the exclusive method for contesting a claim. First, an IME is not permitted for all claims, but only where "the mental or physical condition of a person is material to a claim." So this option is not even available to determine whether a particular charge is reasonable or in many cases whether a charge was necessary. Likewise, the language of the statute is permissive, not mandatory.