Cases posted since the last email alert are marked as NEW.
[…] In other words, any claim made must be paid unless an IME is obtained and refutes the claim. In other words, the right to no-fault benefits is to be unilaterally determined by physicians and chiropractors whose bills will be paid.
It should be obvious to anyone that has actually practiced in this area of law that this approach is impractical and nonsensical, and would be unique in the area of insurance. Further, the language of the MVRA neither supports nor compels this result. The right to basic reparation benefits [BRB] is established by KRS 304.39-030 and KRS 304.39-040(2). BRB are defined in KRS 304.39-020(2) as "reimbursement for net loss suffered through injury arising out of the operation, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle." Loss, in the context of expense, is defined in KRS 304.39-020(5)(a) is "reasonable charges" for "reasonably needed products, services, and accommodations."