Show All Discussion
[…] State Farm included in its policy a provision requiring cooperation including participation in an examination under oath if requested. Adams refused to participate, and her claim for no-fault benefits was dismissed by the trial Court. Adams appealed and argued that the no-fault statutes did not permit the insurer to require such an examination.
The Court of Appeals, without much analysis, held that the exclusive mechanism for obtaining testimony from the claimant in a no-fault claim is KRS 304.39-280, which provides that:
In case of dispute as to the right of a claimant or reparation obligor to discover information required to be disclosed, the claimant or reparation obligor may petition the Circuit Court in the county in which the claimant resides for an order for discovery including the right to take written or oral depositions.
While the "in case of dispute" language could, by itself, suggest that this provision is the exclusive means of obtaining testimony, the statute does not use mandatory language. It allows the insurer to secure a deposition, but the language does not support the conclusion that it compels it.